Tonet vs Grasshopper · phone menus

Outgrowing Grasshopper's IVR? Build any phone menu you want.

On Tonet every key can lead to a person, a team or another menu, and the menu is part of the plan from $10 a user. See how it works, and how it compares with Grasshopper's menu plan by plan.

No contract. Live in about five minutes.

A phone keypad routing callers along three paths to a sales desk, a service technician and an after-hours voicemail box
Phone menu
On both plans from $10 a user, a month
Options per menu
12 keys 1 to 9, 0, * and #
Menus inside menus
Any depth each with its own greeting
On Grasshopper
From $25 a month 3 options, then $5 each

How it works

A menu inside a menu

A Tonet menu starts with a greeting you record in the dashboard or upload as a file. Then every key is yours: 1 to 9, 0, * and #.

Each key sends the caller to a person, a ring group, a voicemail box, an outside number such as a cell phone or an answering service, or another menu. That second menu has its own greeting and its own keys, and it can open a third.

You also choose what happens when the caller presses nothing. No plan limits how many menus, keys or groups you build.

"Thanks for calling Desert Air. Press 1 for sales, 2 for service, 3 for our hours, or stay on the line."

1SalesRings the sales group, everyone at once
2ServiceOpens a second menu
1Book a visitRings the dispatcher
2An open jobService group, callers wait in a queue with hold music
9No cooling todayThe on-call technician's cell phone
3Hours and addressA short menu whose greeting reads them out
...No key pressedFront desk group, then its voicemail

Hours and holidays

The same number, a different answer at 9 pm

Callers should not hear "press 1 for sales" when nobody is there. On Tonet the number follows a schedule, and a calendar can overrule it.

01

Open hours

A schedule on the number sets what callers get by time of day and day of week. During the day they hear the main menu.

02

After hours

Evenings and weekends go to a different greeting or menu, for example "press 9 for an emergency, or leave a message".

03

Holidays

A calendar entry covers one date or a vacation week. The order is always calendar first, then schedule, then the number's normal route.

The comparison

How Grasshopper's IVR is built

Grasshopper builds its menu out of extensions. A caller hears your main greeting and presses a number to reach one. An extension can be a person, a department that several people answer, or a recorded message such as your opening hours.

So the plan decides the size of the menu. On Solo Plus there is room for three choices. A business with sales, support, billing and an hours message is already at four, and the fourth costs $5 a month.

Grasshopper's own setup guide suggests five options or fewer on the main menu. That is good advice on any phone system.

From Grasshopper's pricing page and call recording page, checked 12 October 2026. Plans change, so confirm there before you buy.

True Solo$14 a month
  • 1 user
  • 1 number
  • 1 extension
  • Phone menu
  • Call recording
Solo Plus$25 a month
  • Unlimited users
  • 1 number
  • 3 extensions
  • Phone menu
  • Call recording
Small Business$55 a month
  • Unlimited users
  • 4 numbers
  • Unlimited extensions
  • Phone menu
  • Call recording

What it costs

A menu and recording, for one person

Grasshopper charges per account and adds features as the plan goes up. Tonet charges per user and puts every feature on both plans.

Grasshopper Solo Plus

$25 a month

  • Phone menu Up to 3 options
  • More options $5 a month each
  • Phone numbers 1, more at $10 each
  • Recordings Kept 30 days
  • Users Unlimited
Tonet Unlimited

$15 a user, a month

  • Phone menu Every key, any depth
  • Ring groups and queues Included
  • Phone numbers $2.50 a month each
  • Recordings Kept 90 days by default
  • Pay As You Go instead $10 + 1¢ a minute

One person, one number, a menu and recording: $17.50 a month on Tonet Unlimited, or $12.50 plus minutes on Pay As You Go, against $25 on Grasshopper. Three people with two numbers is $50 a month on Tonet with nothing held back. Grasshopper's flat plans cover unlimited users, so for a bigger team compare what the plan includes, not only the price.

Side by side

Tonet and Grasshopper, line by line

 TonetGrasshopper
Phone menu (IVR)Both plansFrom the $25 plan
Menu optionsEvery key: 1 to 9, 0, * and #One per extension: 3 on the $25 plan
A menu inside a menuYes, as deep as you needNot listed
Several people on one optionRing groups, with a call queueDepartment extensions
Business hoursSchedule by time and dayCustom schedules
Holidays and vacationsCalendar overrides the scheduleNot listed
Call recordingBoth plans, kept 90 days by defaultFrom the $25 plan, kept 30 days
Voicemail by emailAudio and a transcriptAudio and a transcript
Desk phonesYealink, Grandstream, Poly, Cisco, FanvilNot listed
Extra phone numbers$2.50 a month each$10 a month each
ContractNoneNone

"Not listed" means we could not find it on Grasshopper's pricing or feature pages on 12 October 2026. Ask them if it matters to you.

Which one fits

An honest pick

Grasshopper fits if

You work alone and want a second number

You want a business number on the phone you already carry, and you do not need a menu or recordings. The $14 plan does that job.

Tonet fits if

Callers should choose where they go

More than one person answers, or hours and holidays should change what callers hear. You get the menu, groups, queues, schedules, recording with transcripts and desk phones from the first user. It works in the browser, in the iOS and Android app, and on standard desk phones.

Switching

Bring your Grasshopper number with you

01

Start on a new number

Sign up, add $15 and pick a number by area code. It works right away, about five minutes in all.

02

Build the menu

Record the greeting, assign the keys, set your hours. Call it yourself until it sounds right.

03

Port the old number

Porting in costs nothing. Most ports complete in 7 to 10 business days, sometimes longer depending on the current carrier. The number keeps working on Grasshopper until then.

Questions

Phone menus on Tonet and Grasshopper

Does Grasshopper have an IVR?

Yes, on two of its three plans. Grasshopper's pricing page lists Interactive Voice Response on Solo Plus ($25 a month) and Small Business ($55 a month), and not on True Solo ($14 a month). The menu is built from extensions: a caller hears the main greeting and presses a number to reach a person, a department or a recorded information message.

How many options can a Grasshopper phone menu have?

It follows the extensions on the plan. True Solo has one extension and no menu. Solo Plus includes three extensions, with more at $5 a month each on monthly billing. Small Business includes unlimited extensions. Grasshopper's own setup guide suggests keeping the main menu to five options or fewer.

Can a Tonet phone menu have menus inside menus?

Yes. Any key on a Tonet menu can open another menu, as many levels deep as you need. Keys 1 to 9, 0, * and # can each go to a user, a ring group, another menu, a voicemail box or an outside number, and you choose what happens when the caller presses nothing.

What does a phone menu cost on Tonet?

Nothing extra. Menus, ring groups, schedules and call recording are part of both plans: Pay As You Go at $10 per user per month plus 1 cent a minute, or Unlimited at $15 per user per month. Numbers are $2.50 a month each. There is no contract and no seat minimum.

Does Grasshopper include call recording?

Not on the $14 True Solo plan. It is included from Solo Plus at $25 a month, and Grasshopper keeps recordings for 30 days, so anything you want longer has to be downloaded. On Tonet, recording is a switch on each number on both plans, and recordings are kept for the retention period set on the account, 90 days by default.

Can I move my Grasshopper number to Tonet?

Yes, and porting in costs nothing. Most ports complete in 7 to 10 business days, sometimes longer depending on the current carrier. Your number keeps working on Grasshopper until the port completes, so you can build and test your menu on a new Tonet number first.

Build your phone menu today

Live in about five minutes. Every key, every menu and every group is on both plans.

Start with $15